Home > List of Senior Officials of MAFF > Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Hiroshi MORIYAMA


text

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Hiroshi MORIYAMA

 picture of minister moriyama
Name: Hiroshi MORIYAMA
Date of Birth: April 8, 1945
Place of Birth:

Kagoshima Prefecture

Education:

Kagoshima Prefectural Nisshin High School, 1965

 

April 1975

Elected to the Kagoshima City Council (Elected 7 times)

May 1982 - April 1984

Chairman of the Kagoshima City Council

May 1989 - October 1989

Chairman of the Kagoshima City Council

May 1992 - May 1994

Chairman of the Kagoshima City Council

May 1994 - April 1996

Chairman of the Kagoshima City Council

May 1996 - December 1997

Chairman of the Kagoshima City Council

July 1998

Elected to the House of Councillors (18th Regular Election)

October 2002 - September 2003

Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Finance

April 2004

Elected to the House of Representatives (HR) (43rd By - Election)

September 2005

Elected to the HR (44th General Election)

August 2007 - August 2008

State Minister of Finance

August 2009

Elected to the HR (45th General Election)

December 2012

Elected to the HR (46th General Election)

December 2012 - October 2013

Chairman of the HR Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

December 2014

Elected to the HR (47th General Election)

October 2015

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

 

Top of Page