Skip to main content.

Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

Character Size
Standard
Large
Menu

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries KANEKO Genjiro

金子大臣  
 Name  KANEKO Genjiro
 Date of Birth  May 8, 1944
 Place of Birth  Nagasaki Prefecture
 Education  Keio University Faculty of Letters, 1968

 

CURRICULUM VITAE

 April 1968

 Joined Nippon Suisan Kaisha, Ltd.

 August 1969

 Joined Kanei Bussan Co., Ltd.

 April 1975

 Member, Nagasaki Prefectural Assembly

 December 1983


 Elected to the House of Representatives (HR) (37th General Election)


 July 1986

 Elected to the HR (38th General Election)

 February 1990

 Elected to the HR (39th General Election)

 February 1990-
 December 1990

 Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Construction

 July 1993

 Elected to the HR (40th General Election)

 August 1993-
 September 1994

 Chairman, Special Committee on Coal Problems,
 House of Representatives

 June 1994-
 September 1995

 Chairman, Committee on Judicial Affairs,
 House of Representatives

 October 1996

 Elected to the HR (41st General Election)

 March 1998

 Governor, Nagasaki Prefecture (the 52nd)

 March 2002

 Governor, Nagasaki Prefecture (the 53rd)

 March 2006

 Governor, Governor, Nagasaki Prefecture (the 54th)

 July 2010

 Elected to the House of Councillors (HC) (22nd Regular Election)

 October 2012-
 September 2014

 Chairman, Committee on Audit

 March 2015-
 July 2016

 Chairman, Board of Oversight and Review of
 Specially Designated Secrets

 July 2016

 Elected to the HC (24th Regular Election)

 August 2016-
 September 2016

 Chairman, Board of Oversight and Review of
 Specially Designated Secrets

 September 2016-
 September 2017

 Chairman, Research Committee on Natural Resources and Energy

 September 2017-
 October 2020

 Chairman, Committee on Budget

 October 2020

 Chairman of the Deliberative Council on Political Ethics

 October 2021

 Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries